2011 Oscar Winners List

‘Inception’ and ‘The King’s Speech’ victorious with four Oscar 2011. Film ‘Inception’ triumphed at the Academy Awards 2011. Films about adventure in dreamland claim that director Christopher Nolan won four of the eight Oscar nominations.  ‘The King’s Speech’, which scooped 12 nominations also won four categories. One of them as best film. While the ‘True Grit’, which won 10 nominations did not win any.

Here’s a list of Oscar winners 2011 (bold), as quoted from pages Yahoo:

Best Film
‘Black Swan’
‘The Fighter’
‘Inception’
‘The Kids Are All Right’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘127 Hours’
‘The Social Network’
‘Toy Story 3’
‘True Grit’
‘Winter’s Bone’

Best Male Actor Main
Javier Bardem – ‘Biutiful’
Jeff Bridges – ‘True Grit’
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network ‘
Colin Firth – ‘The King’s Speech’
James Franco – ‘127 Hours’

Best Main Actress
Annette Bening – ‘The Kids Are All Right’
Nicole Kidman – ‘Rabbit Hole’
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘Winter’s Bone’
Natalie Portman – ‘Black Swan’
Michelle Williams – ‘Blue Valentine’

Best Director
‘Black Swan’ – Darren Aronofsky
‘The Fighter’ – David O. Russell
‘The King’s Speech’ – Tom Hooper
‘The Social Network’ – David Fincher
‘True Grit’ – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Supporting Male Actor:
Christian Bale – ‘The Fighter’
John Hawkes – ‘Winter’s Bone’
Jeremy Renner – ‘The Town’
Mark Ruffalo – ‘The Kids Are All Right’
Geoffrey Rush – ‘The King’s Speech’

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – ‘The Fighter’
Helena Bonham Carter – ‘The King’s Speech’
Melissa Leo – ‘The Fighter’
Hailee Steinfeld – ‘True Grit’
Jacki Weaver – ‘Animal Kingdom’

Best Adapted Script
‘127 Hours’ – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
‘The Social Network’ – Aaron Sorkin
‘Toy Story 3’ – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
‘True Grit’ – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
‘Winter’s Bone’ – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Best Original Screenplay
‘Another Year’ – Mike Leigh
‘The Fighter’ – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
‘Inception’ Christopher Nolan
‘The Kids Are All Right’ Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
‘The King’s Speech’ – David Seidler

Cinematography
‘Black Swan’ – Matthew Libatique
‘Inception’ – Wally Pfister
‘The King’s Speech’ – Danny Cohen
‘The Social Network’ – Jeff Cronenweth
‘True Grit’ – Roger Deakins

Best Film Editing
‘Black Swan’ – Andrew Weisblum
‘The Fighter’ – Pamela Martin
‘The King’s Speech’ – Tariq Anwar
‘127 Hours’ – Jon Harris
‘The Social Network’ – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Visual Effects
‘Alice in Wonderland’
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1’
‘Hereafter’
‘Inception’
‘Iron Man 2’

Best Animated Film
‘How to Train Your Dragon’ – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
‘The Illusionist’ – Sylvain Chomet
‘Toy Story 3’ – Lee Unkrich

Short Film (Animation) Best
‘Day & Night’ – Teddy Newton
‘The Gruffalo’ – Jakob Schuh & Max Lang
‘Let’s Pollute’ – Geefwee Boedoe
‘The Lost Thing’ – Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann
‘Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)’ – Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action) Best
‘The Confession’ – Tanel Toom
‘The Crush’ – Michael Creagh
God Of Love ‘- Luke Matheny
‘Na Wewe’ – Ivan Goldschmidt
‘Wish 143’ – Ian Barnes & Samantha Waite

Documentary Film (Feature)
‘Exit through the Gift Shop’ – Banksy & Jaimie D’Cruz
‘Gasland’ – Josh Fox & Trish Adlesic
‘Inside Job’ – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
‘Restrepo’ – Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger
‘Waste Land’ – Lucy Walker & Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short)
‘Killing in the Name’ – Jed Rothstein
‘Poster Girl’ – Sara Nesson & Mitchell W. Block
‘Strangers No More’ Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
‘Sun Come Up’ Jennifer Redfearn & Tim Metzger
‘The Warriors of Qiugang’ Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Foreign Film
‘Biutiful’ – Mexico
‘Dogtooth’ – Greece
‘In a Better World’ – Denmark
‘Incendies’ – Canada
‘Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)’ – Algeria

Art Director
‘Alice in Wonderland’ – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1’ – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
‘Inception’ – Guy Hendrix Dryas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
‘The King’s Speech’ – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
‘True Grit’ – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design
‘Alice in Wonderland’ – Colleen Atwood
‘I Am Love’ – Antonella Cannarozzi
‘The King’s Speech’ – Jenny Beavan
‘The Tempest’ – Sandy Powell
‘True Grit’ – Mary Zophres

Make-up
‘Barney’s Version’ – Adrien Morot
‘The Way Back’ – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk & Yolanda Toussieng
‘The Wolfman’ – Rick Baker & Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
‘How to Train Your Dragon’ – John Powell
‘Inception’ – Hans Zimmer
‘The King’s Speech’ – Alexandre Desplat
‘127 Hours’ A.R. Rahman
‘The Social Network’ Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
‘Coming Home’ – ‘Strong Country’
‘I See the Light’ – ‘Tangled’
‘If I Rise’ – ‘127 Hours’
‘We Belong Together’ – ‘Toy Story 3’

Sound Editing
‘Inception’ – Richard King
‘Toy Story 3’ – Tom Myers & Michael Silvers
‘Tron: Legacy’ – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague
‘True Grit’ Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey
‘Unstoppable’ – Mark P Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
‘Inception’ – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo & Ed Novick
‘The King’s Speech’ – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley
‘Salt’ – Jeffrey J Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & William Sarokin
‘The Social Network’ – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten
‘True Grit’ – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F Kurland

One comment

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *